Online forms & emails - collecting personal information

All emails/forms are treated in the same way as other communications with the Council. In cases where we ask you for personal information via an online form, this information will only be used for the purpose indicated and will be held in a secure manner. It will not be used for any other purpose without your permission and will not be kept for longer than necessary.


Data Protection & Freedom of Information


We will treat any personal information by which you can be identified (i.e. name, address, email) in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act of 1998.


Collecting information automatically - Cookies


We collect web statistics e.g IP addresses, automatically about your visit to our site. This information is used to help us assess which pages on our website are the most popular. These statistics do not contain personal data and cannot be traced back to an individual so you can browse our website and remain anonymous to us.


We also use cookies to remember your personalisation settings.


We do not use cookies to store personal data.


More information about the Use of Cookies on the Crowborough Town Council website.

Links to external websites


Our website contains links to external websites. We are not responsible for the content or reliability of the linked websites. We cannot guarantee that these links will work all of the time and we have no control over the availability of linked pages. If you do find a link which does not work please do let us know, email info@crowboroughtowncouncil.gov.uk.


Summary of terms - simple explanations


Browser
Used to locate and display Web pages via a software application. The most popular ones are Microsoft Internet Explorer and Mozilla Firefox.


Cookie
Message given to a web browser by a web server when viewing specific pages. The message is then stored by the browser. Each time the browser requests the same page from the server, this message is sent back. A cookie's main objective is to identify users and personalise their visit by customising web pages for them.


IP (Internet Protocol)
All networks connected to the internet speak IP, the technical standard which allows data to be transmitted between two devices. TCP/IP (Transmission Control Protocol/Internet Protocol) is responsible for making sure messages get from one host to another and that the messages are understood.


IP address
If you are connected to the Internet you have one, for example it may look something like this 123.456.7.89


Web Server
Delivers (serves up) web pages to your computer.
If you have an questions about the website please email info@crowboroughtowncouncil.gov.uk.